Categories
BLOG

khat seeds usa

Khat seeds usa

Botanical name: Catha edulis
Synonym: Celastrus edulis
Common name: Khat, Qat, Abyssinian tea, Arab tea, Arabian tea
Family: Celestraceae
Native to: Horn of Africa
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe):
Height: 20m
Characteristics and usage: Ornamental plant, medicinal plant, ritual plant, fresh leaves contains cathinone
Weight of 1000 seeds:
Seeds per gram:
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak in warm water for a day before sowing, the seeds may be sown in pots filled with compost or seeding mix about 5mm deep, temperature for germination best 35-40°C.

Kat, an evergreen tree, it grows to a height of 20m, but is usually kept as a manageable shrub in cultivation. A native of North East Africa, it prefers well drained soils in a sunny position, and is drought and frost tender.

Catha edulis, Khat, seeds per gram, cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak in warm water for a day before sowing, the seeds may be sown in pots filled with compost or seeding mix about 5mm deep, usage: Ornamental plant, medicinal plant, ritual plant, fresh leaves contains cathinone