Categories
BLOG

cardus weed

Cardus Weed

  • Edit source
  • History
  • Talk (0)

Cardus weed was a type of plant that grew within the realm of Alagaësia. It was popular for smoking in a pipe and has never been stated to have any ill effects.

Brom was particularly fond of Cardus weed throughout his stay in Carvahall and as well as his travels with Eragon. Before starting any conversation that would take time, he would pull out his pipe, fill it with Cardus weed and take a puff before proceeding forward.

In Eldest King Orrin puffed on a pipe filled with Cardus weed in order to demonstrate that he could make smoke come out of his ear following an explosion. This unexpected action prompted a laugh from Lady Nasuada.

When Lady Nasuada was young, she would doze on her father’s lap while he would sit around talking with emissaries from his tribe while they all smoked Cardus weed.

In a memory shown to Eragon through Saphira, Brom lit a pipe filled with Cardus weed (using the word Brisingr) and smoked it.

Cardus weed was a type of plant that grew within the realm of Alagaësia. It was popular for smoking in a pipe and has never been stated to have any ill effects. Brom was particularly fond of Cardus weed throughout his stay in Carvahall and as well as his travels with Eragon. Before starting any…

Tag Archives | Cardus marianus

Gallery:

Common names:

blessed milkthistle, milk thistle, Marian thistle, Mary thistle, Saint Mary’s thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle, variegated thistle

Scientific Name:

Silybum marianum (Syn. Cardus marianus)

Description:

Blessed milkthistle is a sparsely branched thistle growing up to 6 feet tall and forming dense stands. It’s a tap-rooted biennial or annual that forms large rosettes followed by 2 inch purple blooms borne singly on unbranched, grooved and somewhat cottony stems. The leaves are oblong to lanceolate, hairless, shiny dark green with distinctive white patterns running along the veins, reaching up to 20 inches long and 10 inches wide. The white mottling gives the plant the appearance of having been drenched in milk, thus the common name of milkthistle. The leaf margins are tipped with spines up to 1/2 inch in length. Large rosettes can reach 3 feet in diameter. Its solitary, composite, red-purple flowers reach 2 inches in diameter and are surrounded by leathery, spiny, hairless bracts. The all-disk flowers are similar to other thistles, with large spines extending out in layers from under the pincushion flower head.

Tag Archives | Cardus marianus Gallery: Common names: blessed milkthistle, milk thistle, Marian thistle, Mary thistle, Saint Mary’s thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle, variegated thistle