Categories
BLOG

bob seed

Bob seed

Bob Seeds, born Ira Robert Seeds, was the only 20th century ball-player with the initials “IRS,” according to Bill James’ Baseball Stats 2001 Calendar.

Bob Seeds

Shamrock’s Bob Seeds was the first Texas Panhandle player to make it in professional baseball. Seeds caught the eye of a baseball scout in 1926 and signed a $200 bonus to play in the minor leagues.

The 6-foot, 180-pound outfielder was sold to the Cleveland Indians and made his major league debut on April 19, 1930. He played for seven different major league teams, including the 1936 Yankee team that won the World Series.

Seeds had the greatest two days in the history of the game. On May 6, 1938, he hit four home runs in four successive innings and drove in 12 runs. The next day, he slammed three more homers. His two-day barrage accounted for 17 RBI and 30 total bases. In his first 59 games, Seeds smacked 28 home runs and drove in 95 runs.

In his heyday, he hung around with Babe Ruth and set a minor league home run record that still stands.

Bob seed Bob Seeds, born Ira Robert Seeds, was the only 20th century ball-player with the initials “IRS,” according to Bill James’ Baseball Stats 2001 Calendar. Bob Seeds

Bob Seeds

Positions: Outfielder and First Baseman

Bats: Right • Throws: Right

6-0 , 180lb (183cm, 81kg)

Born: February 24, 1907 in Ringgold, TX us

Buried: Shamrock Cemetery, Shamrock, TX

Debut: April 19, 1930 (Age 23-054d, 6,056th in MLB history)
vs. DET 5 AB, 1 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB

Last Game: September 24, 1940 (Age 33-213d)
vs. BRO 1 AB, 0 H, 0 HR, 0 RBI, 0 SB

Rookie Status: Exceeded rookie limits during 1930 season

Full Name: Ira Robert Seeds

Nicknames: Suitcase Bob

More bio, uniform, draft, salary info

SUMMARY

Career

A single number that presents the number of wins the player added
to the team above what a replacement player (think AAA or AAAA) would add.
Scale for a single-season: 8+ MVP Quality, 5+ All-Star Quality, 2+ Starter,
0-2 Reserve, WAR
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played
Bold indicates highest BA using current stats
Gold means awarded title at end of year.”>BA
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played”>OBP
(1B + 2*2B + 3*3B + 4*HR)/AB
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played”>SLG
For recent years, leaders need 3.1 PA
per team game played”>OPS
100*[OBP/lg OBP + SLG/lg SLG – 1]
Adjusted to the player’s ballpark(s)”>OPS+
  • Bob Seeds Overview
  • More Seeds Pages
  • Career
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940

Batting Game Logs

  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • Postseason

Fielding Game Logs

  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940

Batting Finders & Advanced Stats

Fielding Finders & Advanced Stats

More Bob Seeds Pages at Baseball Reference

  • Career
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • Postseason
  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1936
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940

Bob Seeds Positions: Outfielder and First Baseman Bats: Right • Throws: Right 6-0 , 180lb (183cm, 81kg) Born: February 24, 1907 in Ringgold, TX us Buried: Shamrock Cemetery,